Monday, December 10, 2007

Well life is getting better

YES!!! just got on the scale and I am down another 5 pounds. I so LOVE Billy Blanks. Talk about whipping your butt into shape? He is the man to do it. I probably don't need to lose as much as I think I do... this will only tell in time.. but I am feeling a LOT better and looking a hell of a lot better also. My son's friends tell me I am "hot". Got to love that coming from teenagers ;O) not that I want a teenager.. but hey they do make ya feel good to think they think that. But then again I have NEVER fallen into the norm and I do NOT wear "mom jeans" LOL. Give me American Eagle and Hollister any day!! Maybe I don't want to grow up.. can't believe I ever will. Do i feel 43? NOPE and i don't want to. I like feeling young. I like that my kids friends like to come to my house. I like that they talk to me and tell me things they would never tell there own parents. I have a friend whose mom was like that. Hell she still is!!! I like my "old" music but like the new stuff also. All this to say... I am so happy that I am one step closer to that belly button ring LOL. yep when I hit what I want my goal weight to be.. I am doing it. And ask me if I care what people think and your answer will be not only NO but HELL NO!!!

4 comments:

Nay said...

I am SOOOOO with you! There's nothing like your teenager's friends thinking you're hot! Of course, it's even better when they compare others moms that you know are younger and you STILL come out on top!! Glad to hear your soaking in the ONE HOT MAMA life!! Sure does take care of those what-the-hell-happened-to-me days, huh? Hears to ya!

Tommy said...

Vicki,

Way to go! No one more honest than teens when it comes to letting you know if you're hot or cool!

Keep up the great work...

T

joanne said...

Yep gotta love the teenagers thinking your hot. Although when my 20-something neighbors said I was a MILF (lmao) and my son heard it he was more than a little disturbed. I love not feeling or looking my age, it's all about attitude baby!!

Vicki said...

Ok and I guess old men can get added to that. I had one follow me every where I went when i went grocery shopping today. I was like OK??? it was very funny.. but hey he did own the grocery store.... ummm thinking LOL

All things pink Jo? LOL